Louisiana Conference of The United Methodist Church
United Methodist Women
Conference Leadership Team
Conference Presidents' Newsletters
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
EVENTS:
- Mission u
- Annual Meeting 2016
- Spiritual Growth Retreat (Odd Years)
- Social Action (Even Years)
DIRECTORIES and NEWS
Acadiana District
Baton Rouge District
Lake Charles District
Monroe District
New Orleans District
Shreveport District
2014 Annual Report
LA Conference Standing Rules
Contact Us
Monroe District 2015 Officers
Office
Name
Address
Phone (h,c)
Email
President
Jane Ellett
2409 Trenton St.
West Monroe 71291
318-387-9771
jellett@bayou.com
Vice-President
Donnell Wilhite
548 Tull Rd
West Monroe 71292
318-396-6974
donnell_wilhite@yahoo.com
Secretary
Clara Toombs
2502 Burg Jones Lane
Monroe 71202
318-398-9006
cetoombs@myway.com
Treasurer
Betty Simmons
137 Watson Circle
318-397-2700
bettys137@att.net
Membership, Nurture& Outreach
Beverly Renfro
113 Paula
318-237-1613
318-307-9940
countrycadillac7121@yahoo.com
Education & Interpretation
Beverly Curtis
211 Bayside Drive
318-372-7572
mrcurtis@reagan.com
Social Action
Janette Taunton
570 N. Spillway
Farmerville 71241
318-368-2121
jbrtaunton@bellsouth.net
Spiritual Growth
Kathy Wells
1713 Lexington Ave. Monroe 71201
318-387-0168
kwells@bellsouth.net
Sec. Program Resources
Ivy Strozier
267 Hwy 774
Trout 71371
318-992-4403
ivystroz@aol.com
Editor, District Newsletter
Marcia McNeill
2701 Belcara Dr.
Ruston 71270
318-255-3439
mamcn@suddenlink.net
Chair Comm On Nominations
Diane Haley
mlhaley1@suddenlink.net
Member Comm
On Nominations
Martha Shell
125 Linden Drive West Monroe 71291
318-396-6337
Janet Dawson
3110 Elmwood Dr Monroe 71201
318-387-0679
Dawson21102110@comcast.net
Monroe 2015 Local Unit Presidents
Church
1
Ansley/Centerpoint
Eddie Rushing
2
First/ Bastrop
Margie Harris
3
Memorial Bastrop
Kay Arthur
4
Calhoun/ Mt. Zion
Patsy Garrett
5
Chatham
Judy Cooper
6
Epps
Jessie Klett
7
Farmerville
Juanita Cook
8
Mer Rouge
Dot Parker
9
First, Monroe
Ann Ford
10
St. James
Thelma Stevenson
11
St. Paul’s
Monica Cagle
12
Douglas
Hilda Lee
13
Wesley Chapel
Jan Rose
14
Crew Lake
Dianne Williams
15
St. Andrew’s
Barbara Mays
16
First Tallulah
Bonnie McDaniel
17
Claiborne,
West Monroe
Evelyn High
18
First, West Monroe
19
McGuire, West Monroe
Nancy Head
20
Winnsboro
Emily Meriweather
21
Hodge
Kathy Robinson
22
Nolley
Jennifer Loe
23
Trinity
Janice Terry
24
St. Joseph
Kathy King
25
Columbia
Melissa Cummins